Introduction
[…] their concerns for enhancing the education of their child;
(2) participate in
discussions about the child's needs for special education and
related services and supplementary aids and services; and
(3) join with the
other participants in deciding how the child will be involved
and progress in the general curriculum and participate in State
and district-wide assessments, and what services the agency will
provide to the child and in what setting. (Question 5)
What
must be included in the IEP?
Present Levels
of Educational Performance
"Section 300.347(a)(1)
requires that the IEP for each child with a disability include:
"a statement of the child's present levels of educational performance,
including (i) how the child's disability affects the child's involvement
and progress in the general curriculum . . ."
Measurable Annual
Goals, Including Benchmarks or Short-Term Objectives
"As noted above, each
annual goal must include either short-term objectives or benchmarks.
The purpose of both s to enable a child's teacher(s), parents,
and others . . . to guage, at intermediate times during the year,